Privacy Policy

GENERAL

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy is intended to give you confidence in the privacy and security of the personal information we obtain from you. However, please note that we are not responsible for any use of your personal information you provide to third-party applications that may be accessed via Education City APP Web version (EC APP WEB). We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any third-party applications that you use. Our privacy policy is subject to Data Protection Law No. 13 of 2016 of the State of Qatar.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use our EC APP WEB, you may be asked for personally identifiable information such as your name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number. By giving us such information, you consent to our using it in the manner described in this policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at ecapp@educationcity.qa . We will return or destroy your personal information within five days of receipt of your withdrawal of consent.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use personal information to allow us to process your service requests, provide access to privileged areas of the EC APP WEB, manage your bookings, personalize your visit to our EC APP WEB, and enable us to improve the services we offer.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to such disclosure or where we are required to do so by law. Should you breach our terms and conditions or terms of use or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, we may disclose your information to a relevant authority. Any disclosure of personal information will be strictly controlled and made fully in accordance with current laws in the State of Qatar.

POLICY CHANGES

Changes in this policy will be posted on Education City APP Web version from time to time. You are advised to check our application regularly to view our most recent privacy policy.